Product Systems
Technical Information

© Copyright 2009 Iplex Pipelines Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.

>> Privacy Policy Iplex Pipelines Australia Pty Limited

Download PDF

What is this privacy policy about? 

This Privacy Policy describes how Iplex Pipelines Australia Pty Limited ABN 56 079 613 308 (we or us) will treat the personal information that we collect about you. 
 
This Privacy Policy uses the definition of "personal information" which is provided in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act). 
 
Through your use of our website, social media websites and pages and other communications with us, we may collect personal information about you. 
 
We like to keep your personal information safe and want to explain to you how we collect, hold, use or disclose it and how you can access and correct your personal information and what to do if you have a complaint. 
 
This Privacy Policy explains how we do all this and it complies with the requirements of the Act, including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), and any other applicable privacy laws in Australia.
 

Collection of personal information

Will we disclose personal information to anyone else?

We may disclose personal information to:

(a) our related companies;
(b) third party contractors and providers of goods and services, such as courier and delivery companies, marketing and promotion companies, training and training certification agencies and business support services like document storage, printing and collating for us;
(c) market research companies who undertake customer surveys for us;
(d) insurance companies; and
(e) professional service firms providing services to us, such as legal or accountancy services.

Where we disclose personal information to third parties, we have agreements in place to ensure that third parties comply with our Privacy Policy.

We may also provide your information to others, if required or permitted to do so by law, in accordance with the APPs.

We will only disclose your personal information:

(a) with your consent; or
(b) for a purpose which you would reasonably expect; or
(c) as required or permitted by law; or
(d) in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Do we disclose personal information overseas?

We may disclose your personal information to an entity located outside Australia in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. 
 
We may disclose your personal information to the following recipients in accordance with this Privacy Policy:
 
(a) Fletcher Building Limited in New Zealand for purposes such as storage of information and to allow them to provide administrative services; and
(b) a third party service provider which is located in Ireland.
 
We may store personal information in the cloud, on servers based in Ireland, which are hosted by a third party under contract with our group of companies. 

Unsubscribing from our marketing materials

Dealing with us anonymously or using a pseudonym

You may deal with us on an anonymous basis or by using a pseudonym when making inquiries through our website or social media pages, or when you make general inquiries by telephone and do not require a further response from us. However, we may need certain contact details from you to respond to inquiries.
 
Generally, we will require your personal information in order to transact with you. 
 

Security 

We use industry-standard methods and take such steps as are reasonable to protect your personal information from unauthorised access modification or disclosure and from misuse, interference and loss. 
 
Among other techniques, we usually: 
 
(a) store such information on a computer behind our "firewall" in a secure location; 
(b) restrict the number of employees internally who can access such data; and 
(c) keep hard copies of documents in lockable cabinets in a secure location.
 
Once personal information is no longer required by us for the purposes for which it was collected or held or otherwise in accordance with the APPs, we will take all steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that it is either destroyed or de-identified. 
 

Access, Correction and Removal of your Personal Information

You may seek to access or correct your personal information at any time by contacting the Privacy Officer by email at privacy@iplexpipelines.com.au or by mail to the 'Privacy Officer’, Locked Bag 7013 Chatswood DC NSW 2067.
 
If we do not agree to provide you with access to your personal information or to amend or annotate the information we hold about you, you may seek a review of our decision. 
 
If we do not agree to make the requested changes to your personal information, you may make a statement about the requested changes and we will attach it to your record. 
 

Complaints

You can send written complaints about a breach of the APPs in relation to your personal information by email to privacy@iplexpipelines.com.au or by mail to the 'Privacy Officer’, Locked Bag 7013 Chatswood DC NSW 2067.
 
Complaints will be reviewed by our Privacy Officer and a response will usually be provided within 30 days of receipt of the complaint.
 
If you believe that your complaint has not been satisfactorily addressed by us, after following the procedure set out above, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner (OAIC). The OAIC's contact details are here.
 
For more information about making a complaint, contact us at privacy@iplexpipelines.com.au or by mail to the 'Privacy Officer’, Locked Bag 7013 Chatswood DC NSW 2067.
 

Amendments

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Amendments to this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website and will be effective when posted. Please check our Privacy Policy regularly for updates and amendments.
 
*As amended 12 March 2014
 

 



© Copyright 2009 Iplex Pipelines Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.